10:00 - 12:30 - Opening Plenary


Welcome and Congress Opening

Session Description

Welcome and Congress Opening

Chair: David Cadman, President, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Speakers:

  • Jürgen Nimptsch, Mayor, City of Bonn; Vice Chair, World Mayors Council on Climate Change
  • Tania Rödiger-Vorwerk, Deputy Director, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany
  • Remarks by His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales at Resilient Cities 2014 (Video message)

Keynotes:

  • Climate Change 2014: Impacts, Adaptation and Vulnerability, Working Group II (WG II) contribution to the IPCC Fifth Assessment Report 
    David Satterthwaite, Senior Fellow, International Institute for Environmental Development (IIED); Coordinating Lead Author, WGII, IPCC Fifth Assessment
  • MIT-ICLEI climate governance survey: Highlights and key results from a resilience perspective
    Alex Aylett, Banting Postdoctoral Fellow, MIT; Professor, National Institute for Scientific Research (INRS)
  • ICLEI and its Resilient City agenda: Setting the congress scene
    • Konrad Otto-Zimmermann, Chairman, ICLEI Urban Agenda
    • Emani Kumar, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability;  Regional Director, ICLEI South Asia Secretariat, New Delhi, India (tbc)
  • Safeguarding public health through integrated urban resilience and disaster planning
    Nicole Lurie, Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response (ASPR), United States Department of Health and Human Services


Partner reports and congress highlightsg

Facilitator: Konrad Otto-Zimmermann, Chairman Urban Agendas, ICLEI – Local Goverments for Sustainability

  • The Resilience agenda in Europe: The Open European Day
    Holger Robrecht, Deputy Regional Director, ICLEI European Secretariat, Freiburg, Germany
  • Drivers for sustainable urban food production: Strategies on resilient urban-region food systems
    Hans Hassle, CEO, Plantagon International AB, Sweden
  • GIS and GeoDesign-Partnerships for Resilience
    Jim Geringer, Director, Policy and Public Sector, Esri; former Governor, Wyoming, USA
  • Resilient Building & Construction Forum
    Jason Hartke, Vice President, National Policy and Advocacy, U.S. Green Building Council
  • Reality Check Workshop city representatives
    Bologna, Italy: Giovanni Fini, Coordinator, Environmental Quality Unit, Bologna Municipality, Italy
    Santiago, Chile: Jonathan Barton, Project CAS; Director, Centro de Desarrollo Urbano Sustentable

Interventions from the floor (time permitting)

Closing Remarks:

David Cadman, President, ICLEI

13:30 - 14:30 - Poster Session

Poster session

Location: Exhibition area: S5-6

Policy success factors for climate adaptation in European cities

  • Liesbet Dirven-van Breemen, Researcher and Susanne Wuijts, policy advisor, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM), Bilthoven, the Netherlands

What do municipal policymakers understand by “climate change adaptation”? The Hong Kong case

  • Samuel Guihua Wang, Ph.D. Candidate and Peter Hills, Chair Professor, The Kadoorie Institute, University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong

Giving people a voice: Using participatory video for empowerment and inclusion in a changing climate

  • Ariane Lissel, Research Scientist, Institute for Future Studies and Technology Assessment, Berlin, Germany

Seasonal migration routes identification system and workshops: A new strategy

  • Michaël Houle, MIT Climate CoLab Fellow, University of Montreal, Canada

Identifying adaptation needs through Integral GIS

  • Lynn D. Rosentrater, MIT Climate CoLab Fellow, Department of Sociology and Human Geography, University of Oslo, Norway

Partners for Resilience

  • Donna Mitzi D. Lagdameo, Technical Advisor, Red Cross / Red Crescent Climate Centre, Manila, Philippines

Mainstreaming CCA and DRR in developmental planning

  • Nivedita Mani, Researcher and Shiraz Wajih, President, Gorakhpur Environmental Action Group, India

Fostering citizen champions for building Climate Resilience at the local level

  • Shivangi Chavda, Dy. Executive Director, Sustainable Environment & Ecological Development Society, New Delhi, India

Making Climate Change Pay for Local Communities: A case study of Ada-Foah, Ghana

  • Felix Hayford Nyamedor, Research Assistant, Regional Institute for Population Studies, University of Ghana, Accra, Ghana

The achievements of pilot projects for establishing climate adaptation plans in 35 Korean local governments and future directions

  • Youngshin Lim, Researcher, Korea Adaptation Center for Climate Change, Korea Environment Institute (KEI), Seoul, Republic of Korea

Creating resilience in Chamanculo, Maputo

  • Carlos Alexandre Seventine, General Director, FUNAB – National Fund of the Environment of Mozambique, Maputo, Mozambique

Adaptation Plan of Cartagena de Indias. Resilience, competitiveness and poverty reduction

  • Claudia Martínez Zuleta, Country Engagement leader for Colombia, Climate and Development Knowledge Network (CDKN), Bogota, Colombia

14:30 - 16:00 - Sessions A

Sessions A

A1 PANEL: Unleashing private capital for sustainable infrastructure greenfield projects

A1 Session Description

Facilitator: Katharina Schneider-Roos, Head of Project Outreach, Global Infrastructure Basel, Switzerland

Panelists:

  • Gloria Narvaez Tafur, Director of Planning and Environmental System Information, Municipality of Bogotá, Colombia
  • Tikender Singh Panwar, Deputy Mayor, Shimla Municipal Corporation, India
  • Marcelo de Andrade, Managing Partner, Earth Capital Partners, London, UK
  • Julia Prescot Chief Strategy Officer, Meridiam Infrastructure, Luxembourg (tbc)

Organized in cooperation with: Global Infrastructure Basel Foundation

A2 WORKSHOP: Planning with decision makers: Using ecosystem services for more resilient solutions

A2 Session Description

Facilitator: Pamela Mühlmann, Officer, ICLEI European Secretariat, Freiburg, Germany

Presenters:

  • Sophie Schetke, Post-Doc Researcher, University of Bonn, Germany
  • Jennifer Rae Pierce, Graduate Student, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA
  • Chantal van Ham, European Program Officer, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Brussels, Belgium
  • Shela Patrickson, Manager, ICLEI Cities Biodiversity Center, ICLEI Africa Secretariat, Cape Town, South Africa

Organized in cooperation with: ICLEI European Secretariat and Stockholm Resilient Center

A3 PANEL: How does the Urban NEXUS Approach and inter-sectoral coordination make cities more resilient?

A3 Session Description

Facilitator: Kathrine Brekke, Urban Researcher and Global Coordinator of the Urban NEXUS Project, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Panelists:

  • Franz-Birger Marré, Head of Division Water and Urban Development, German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Bonn, Germany
  • Jeb Brugmann, Author of GIZ-ICLEI study on “Operationalizing the Urban Nexus”, Managing Partner, The Next Practice; Founder of ICLEI, Toronto, Canada
  • Mussa Natty, Municipal Director, Kinondoni Municipal Corporation, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
  • Ranell Martin M. Dedicatoria Program Manager, ICLEI Southeast Asia, Manila, Philippines
  • Mark Roseland, Director, Centre for Sustainable Community Development at Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, Canada
  • Emani Kumar, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability; Regional Director, ICLEI South Asia Secretariat, New Delhi, India
  • Sarah Birch, Climate Risk and Biodiversity Program Manager, ICLEI Global Cities Biodiversity Center, ICLEI Africa Secretariat, Cape Town, South Africa

Organized in cooperation with: GIZ and BMZ

A4 PRESENTATIONS: Urban vulnerability and risk assessments and planning: Local governments in focus

A4 Session Description

Facilitator: Steve Gawler, Director International Programs, ICLEI Oceania Secretariat, Melbourne, Australia

Speakers:

  • The ICLEI-ACCCRN approach to assessing urban climate risk and vulnerability
    Sunandan Tiwari, Deputy Director, ICLEI South Asia Secretariat, New Delhi, India
  • Developing a risk and vulnerability assessment for Blitar City
    Elly Tartati Ratni, Head of Development Resources, R and D Division, Development Planning Agency and Climate Change Working Group, Blitar City, Indonesia
  • Coastal hazard mapping as an adaptation planning tool: Almada’s local strategy for climate change
    Nuno Lopes, Head of Environmental Studies and Management Division, City Council of Almada, Portugal
  • Developing adaptation frameworks plans and policies in Dunedin, New Zealand
    Jinty MacTavish, City Councilor, Dunedin City Council, New Zealand

A5 PANEL: IPCC 5th Assessment Report with an urban perspective

Mayors Adaptation Forum, open session

A5 Session Description

Facilitator: William Solecki, Director, CUNY Institute for Sustainable Cities; Co-Director, Urban Climate Change Research Network, New York, USA

Panelists:

  • Peter Newman, Director, Curtin University Sustainability Policy Institute (CUSP), Perth, Australia
  • Maryke van Staden, Director, Bonn Center for Local Climate Action and Planning (carbonn Center), ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany
  • Cynthia Rosenzweig, Senior Research Scientist, NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies and Columbia University; Co-Director, Urban Climate Change Research Network (UCCRN), New York, USA

Speaker:

  • David Sattherthwaite, Senior Fellow, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK; Coordinating Lead Author of Urban Chapter of IPCC AR5 of WG-II

Organized in cooperation by: Urban Climate Change Research Network, ICLEI World Secretariat, and World Mayors Council on Climate Change

16:45 - 18:15 - Sessions B

Sessions B

B1 PANEL: Making climate compatible development pay

B1 Session Descripton

Facilitator:

  • Mairi Dupar, Global Knowledge Management Coordinator, Climate and Development Knowledge Network (CDKN), London, UK
  • Barbara Anton, Coordinator Sustainable Resources Climate and Resilience, ICLEI European Secretariat, Freiburg, Germany

Panelists:

  • Tejas Shah, Health Officer, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, India
  • Marielle Dubbeling, Director, RUAF Foundation, the Netherlands
  • Miguel Rodríguez, Monitoring and Evaluation Cities Footprint Project, Servicios Ambientales, La Paz, Bolivia
  • Daniel Ryan, Director, Global Change, Fundacion Ambiente y Recursos Naturales (FARN), Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Trinnawat Suwanprik, Sanitary Researcher, Chiang Mai Municipality, Thailand

Organized in cooperation with: Climate and Development Knowledge Network (CDKN)

B2 PRESENTATIONS: New methods and action plans for climate-related heat and health risks

B2 Session Description

Facilitator: Anthony Socci, Senior Advisor on Climate and Energy, US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington D.C., USA

Presenters:

  • Urban heat risk mapping and visualization in London
    Polly Turton, Senior Consultant, Arup, London, UK
    Anna Coppel, Engineer, Arup, London, UK
  • Strategies and approaches for minimizing climate-related health impacts in Shimla and the Himalayan Region
    Tikender Singh Panwar, Deputy Mayor, Shimla Municipal Corporation, India
  • Heat waves in the Nordic countries: An action plan to meet the new challenge in Sweden
    Magnus Qvant, Secretary General, Resilient Regions Association, Malmö, Sweden
    Peter Groth, Public Health Strategist, Skåne Regional Council, Sweden

B3 REALITY CHECK WORKSHOP: Adaptation on the ground in Bologna, Italy (16:45-18:45)

B3 Session Description

Facilitator: Giovanni Fini, Coordinator of the Environmental Quality Unit, Bologna Municipality, Italy

Presenters:

  • Giovanni Fini, Coordinator of the Environmental Quality Unit, Bologna Municipality, Italy
  • Lucio Botarelli, Area Manager Agrometeorology, Land and Climate, ARPA Emilia Romagna, Bologna, Italy
  • Piero Pelizzaro, Head of the International Cooperation Unit, Kyoto Club, Rome Italy
  • Lorenzo Bono, Climate Change and Urban Sustainability Manager, Ambiente Italia, Milan, Italy

Input from peer-cities, critical feedback, and suggestions

Facilitators:

  • Piero Pelizzaro, Head of the International Cooperation Unit, Kyoto Club, Rome, Italy
  • Veronica Olivotto, Climate Change Adaptation Expert, IHS Rotterdam, the Netherlands

Speakers:

  • Veronica Olivotto, Climate Change Adaptation Expert, IHS Rotterdam, the Netherlands
  • Palle Dannemand Sørensen, Senior Advisor, City of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Catarina Freitas, Head of the Sustainable Environmental Management and Planning Department, City Council of Almada, Portugal
  • Andreas Kress, Mayors Adapt Secretariat, Climate Alliance, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Organized in cooperation with: Bologna Municipality

B4 PANEL: Assessing climate vulnerability of cities and urban infrastructure: What works?

B4 Session Description

Facilitator: Joanne R. Potter, CRIS Program Manager, ICF International, Washington D.C., USA

Speakers:

  • Joanne R. Potter, CRIS Program Manager, ICF International, Washington D.C., USA
  • Jose Miguel Martinez Guridy, Minister of Environment, National District of Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
  • David Wilk, Lead Climate Change Specialist, Inter-American Development Bank, Washington D.C., USA
  • Sebastian Izquierdo Abad, Former Director, Environment Commission, Municipality of Cuenca, Ecuador
  • Emilio Ventura, Director of Adaptation to Climate Change and Strategic Risk Management, Ministry of Public Works, Transport, Housing, and Urban Development, El Salvador

Organized in cooperation with: ICF International and the Inter-American Development Bank

B5 PANEL: Integrating urban biodiversity into ecosystem based adaptation

Mayors Adaptation Forum, open session

B5 Session Description

Facilitator:

  • Shela Patrickson, Manager, ICLEI Global Biodiversity Center, ICLEI Africa Secretariat, Cape Town South Africa

Panelists:

  • Helen Santiago Fink, Buildings and Cities Acting Head, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), Paris, France
  • Neil Pratt, Senior Environmental Affairs Officer, Deputy Director, Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), Montréal, Canada (tbc)
  • Kara Reeve, Climate Smart Communities Campaign, National Wildlife Federation, Washington D.C, USA
  • Maricarmen Esquivel, Climate Change Senior Associate, Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), Washington D.C., USA

Speakers:

  • Sean O’Donoghue, Manager Climate Protection Branch, eThekwini Municipality/Durban, South Africa
  • Lykke Leonardsen, Head of Climate Section, City of Copenhagen, Denmark

Organized in cooperation with: ICLEI’s Cities Biodiversity Center


09:00 - 10:30 - Sessions C

Sessions C

C1 PANEL: Resilient building and construction forum: Embedding resilience across scales: Climate proofing buildings and critical infrastructure

C1 Session Description

Facilitator: Konrad Otto-Zimmermann, Chairman, Urban Agendas, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Panelists: 

  • Jason Hartke, Vice President, National Policy, US Green Building Council, USA
  • Helen Santiago Fink, Buildings and Cities Acting Head, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP/DTIE), Paris, France
  • Rolf Messerschmidt, Architect and Urban Designer, Joachim Eble Architektur, Tübingen, Germany; Member, Technical Committee of DGNB
  • Susanne Krings, Policy Advisor, German Federal Office of Civil Protection and Disaster Assistance, Germany
  • Christoph Rat-Fischer, Project Manager, European Institute for Energy Research (EIFER), Karlsruhe, Germany
  • Yong-Bok Kim, Director General, Climate Change Bureau, Seoul Metropolitan Government, Republic of Korea

Organized in cooperation with: World Green Buildings Council (WGBC)

C2 PRESENTATIONS: Global examples for researcher-practitioner collaboration

C2 Session Description

Facilitator: Carrie Mitchell, Assistant Professor, University of Waterloo, Canada

Presenters: 

  • Enhancing adaptive capacity through communities of practice in New Zealand
    Stephen Flood, Researcher, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
  • Applying knowledge to practice: The experience of Kosice city, Slovak Republic
    Andrej Steiner, Director, Carpathian Development Institute, Kosice, Slovak Republic
    Michal Schvalb, Program Analyst, Carpathian Development Institute, Kosice, Slovak Republic
  • The need for science-policy interactions in the city of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
    Nathalie Jean-Baptiste, Research Fellow, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research (UFZ), Leipzig, Germany
  • Science-based adaptation planning in Baguio with the AsianCitiesAdapt project
    Dymphna Javier, Assistant Professor, University of the Philippines, Baguio, Philippines

C3 PANEL: Climate adaptation and mitigation in Chinese cities

C3 Session Description

Facilitators: Shin Wei Ng, Senior Policy Advisor, E3G, London, UK

Panelists:

  • Dirk Rommeney, Policy Officer, Germanwatch, Berlin, Germany
  • Stefan Werner, Program Manager, Low Carbon Urban Development, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, China
  • Lina Li, Consultant, Ecofys, Cologne, Germany
  • Samuel Guihua Wang, PhD Candidate, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Organized in cooperation with: Third Generation Environmentalism (E3G)

C4 PANEL: Constructing spatial knowledge on water-related vulnerabilities in cities

C4 Session Description

Facilitator: Isa Baud, Professor, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Panelists: 

  • Karin Pfeffer, Assistant Professor, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
  • Isabelle Desportes, Researcher, Partners for Resilience, the Netherlands
  • Carsten Butsch, Academic Researcher, University of Cologne, Germany
  • Richard Sliuzas, Associate Professor, University of Twente, the Netherlands
  • Michaela Hordijk, Assistant Professor, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Speaker:

  • Seema Redkar, Office on Special Duty, Mumbai Municipal Corporation, Mumbai, India

Organized in cooperation with: University of Amsterdam

C5 Mayors – Practitioners Dialogue-I: Commitments and initiatives on urban resilience and adaptation

C5 Session Description

Mayors Adaptation Forum, open session

Facilitator: Yunus Arikan, Head of Global Policy and Advocacy, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Panelists:

  • Sean O’Donoghue, Manager Climate Protection Branch, eThekwini Municpality/Durban, South Africa
  • Jerry Velasquez, Chief of Advocacy and Outreach Section, United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (UNISDR)
  • Nestor Garcia, Secretary of Environment, Municipality of Bogotá, Colombia

Organized in cooperation with: ICLEI World Secretariat, World Mayors Council on Climate Change, Durban Adaptation Charter Secretariat

11:00 - 12:30 - Sessions D

Sessions D

D1 PRESENTATIONS: Resilient building and construction forum: Green infrastructure solutions for climate change adaptation

D1 Session Description

Facilitator: Lykke Leonardsen, Head of Climate Section, City of Copenhagen, Denmark

Presenters: 

  • GI use trends in the USA and a successful city-wide implementation strategy in Nagoya, Japan
    Sadahisa Kato, Research Associate, United Nations University (UNU-IAS), Tokyo, Japan
  • Evaluating the effectiveness of green infrastructure to control flooding in Tokyo, Japan
    Kazunori Tanji, Assistant Professor, Keio University, Fujisawa, Japan
    Hayato Shinno, Research Associate, Keio University, Fujisawa, Japan
  • Analyzing potential surface areas across land use types for an integrated GI network in Boston, USA
    Yaser Abunnasr, Assistant Professor, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
  • A framework for using open green spaces for climate change adaptation and resilience in Barranquilla, Colombia
    Juan Carlos Vargas, Principal, GeoAdaptive LLC, Boston, USA
    Brittany Meece, Risk and Resilience Analyst, GeoAdaptive LLC, Boston, USA

D2 REALITY CHECK WORKSHOP: Adaptation on the ground in Santiago, Chile 

D2 Session Description

Facilitator: Cristóbal Reveco, Director, Adapt-Chile, Santiago, Chile

Presenters:

  • Sebastián Vicuña, Director, Project MAPA; Executive Director, Centre for Global Change, Universidad Católica de Chile, Santiago, Chile
  • Jonathan Barton, Director, Centre for Sustainable Urban Development (CEDEUS); Co-researcher, CAS Project, Santiago, Chile
  • Jaime Escudero, President, Regional Council Government, Santiago, Chile
  • Marta Sepulveda, Engineer Concesions Division, Superintendencia de Servicios Sanitarios, Santiago, Chile
  • Francisco Montiel Bianchi, Engineer Operations Division, Aguas Andinas, Santiago, Chile

Organized in cooperation with: International Development Research Centre (IDRC)

D3 WORKSHOP: Municipal Climate Partnerships: An approach to systematic city-to-city cooperation

D3 Session Description

Facilitators:

  • Jessica Baier, Senior Project Manager, Engagement Global/Service Agency Communities in One World, Bonn, Germany
  • Kurt-Michael Baudach, Senior Project Manager, Engagement Global/Service Agency Communities in One World, Bonn, Germany

Presenters:

  • Christof Voßeler, Environmental Innovation and Communication, Department of Environment, Construction and Mobility, Free Hanseatic City of Bremen, Germany
  • Sean O’Donoghue, Manager Climate Protection Branch, eThekwini/ Durban Municipality, South Africa
  • Barbara Möhlendick, Coordinator for Climate Protection, City of Cologne, Germany
  • Tadeu Caldas, Managing Director, Ecotropic Consulting; Coordinator of the climate partnership Cologne-Rio de Janeiro, Cologne, Germany

Organized in cooperation with: Engagement Global/Service Agency Communities in One World

D4 PRESENTATIONS: In Focus: Spatial data for resilience, GIS-based tools and approaches for informed decision making

D4 Session Description

Facilitator: Jim Geringer, Director, Policy and Public Sector, Esri; former Governor, State of Wyoming, USA

Presenters: 

  • GIS for decision makers: From the citizen on the street to the leadership suite
    JJim Geringer, Director, Policy and Public Sector, Esri; former Governor, State of Wyoming, USA
  • GeoSmart cities for sustainable and resilient development
    Joseph Abdo, Director of Business Operations, GPC-GIS, Running Springs, USA
  • Risk-mapping for heavy rainfall impact for the City of Wuppertal
    Sebastian Czickus, Project Manager, Engineering Company Reinhard Beck, Wuppertal, Germany
    Stefan Sander, Head of Information Processing and Cartography Department, City of Wuppertal, Germany
  • The resilient city planner: A next-generation GIS tool for urban planning
    Nico Tillie, Researcher and Lecturer, Delft University of Technology; Landscape Architect, City of Rotterdam, the Netherlands

Organized in cooperation with: Esri

D5 PANEL: Advancing local action on climate-biodiversity-desertification through Rio Conventions

D5 Session Description

Mayors Adaptation Forum open session

Facilitator: Yunus Arikan, Head of Global Policy and Advocacy, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Panelists:

  • Daniele Violetti, Chief of Staff, Secretariat of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
  • Neil Pratt, Senior Environmental Affairs Officer, Deputy Director, Secretariat of Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), Montreal, Canada (tbc)
  • Louise Baker, Coordinator of External Relations, Policy and Advocacy Unit, Secretariat of the United Nations Convention on Combatting Desertification (UNCCD)
  • David Cadman, President, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Organized by: ICLEI World Secretariat and World Mayors Council on Climate Change

14:30 - 16:00 - Sessions E

Sessions E

E1 PANEL: Designing and financing resilient transport infrastructure:  The case of Ho Chi Minh City

E1 Session Description

Panlists: 

  • Stephen Cook, Associate Director, Ove Arup and Partners Ltd, London, UK
  • Michael Stevns, Partnership Manager, Siemens Global Center of Competence Cities, London, UK
  • Laura Frost, Senior Consultant, Energy & Climate Change, Ove Arup and Partners Ltd, London, UK

Organized in cooperation with: Arup and Siemens

E2 PRESENTATIONS: Designing with nature: Global examples of holistic ecosystem based adaptation

E2 Session Description

Facilitator: Sarah Birch, Climate Risk and Biodiversity Program Manager, ICLEI Global Cities Biodiversity Center, ICLEI Africa Secretariat, Cape Town, South Africa

Presenters: 

  • Blue-Green innovations in spatial planning
    Cedo Maksimovic, Professor, Imperial College London, UK
    Ivana Mirosavic, PhD Candidate, University of Bonn, Germany
  • The ecosystem approach to wetland creation at the London 2012 Olympic Park
    Jonas P Svensson, Senior Advisor, ATKINS, Malmö, Sweden
  • Holistic planning of Singapore´s blue-green infrastructure
    Bettina Dreiseitl-Wanschura, Managing Consultant, Ramboll Liveable Cities Lab, Überlingen, Germany
  • Green climate change adaptation in Copenhagen 
    Lykke Leonardsen, Head of Climate Section, City of Copenhagen, Denmark

E3 PANEL: Toward locally-controlled resilience funding

E3 Session Description

Facilitator: David Dodman, Senior Researcher, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK

Panelists: 

  • David Jackson, Director, Local Development Finance Practice, United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF), New York, USA
  • Björn Surborg, Principal Advisor, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Dhaka, Bangladesh
  • Md. Asgor Hossain, Executive Engineer, Narayanganj City Corporation, Bangladesh
  • Diane Archer, Researcher, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK
  • Aditya Kumar, Deputy Director, Community Organisation Resource Centre, Cape Town, South Africa

E4 WORKSHOP: The risk and resilience scorecard: Benchmark disaster resilience in cities

E4 Session Description

Facilitators:

  • Johannes Anhorn, Research Associate, Heidelberg University, Germany
  • Bijan Khazai, Senior Research Scientist, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Christopher G. Burton, Senior Scientist, GEM Foundation, Pavia, Italy

E5 WORKSHOP: Adaptation and mitigation in the Rhine river basin in North Rhine-Westphalia

E5 Session Description

Facilitator: Monika Steinrücke, Project Manager of Applied Climatology, Geographical Institute of Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany

Speakers: 

  • Michael Kohlgrüber, Researcher, Technical University Dortmund, Germany
  • Elisabeth Fley, Advisor for Environment, Burbach Municipality, Germany
  • Jens Harnack, Leader, Department of Sustainability, City of Rheinberg, Germany
  • Ralf Schüle, Co-Director, Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment and Energy, Germany

Organized in cooperation with: The Ministry for Climate Protection, Environment, Agriculture, Nature Conservation and Consumer Protection of the German State of North Rhine-Westphalia

16:45 - 18:15 - Sessions F

Sessions F

F1 WORKSHOP: Mind the gap: Embedding infrastructure solutions into sociopolitical contexts 

F1 Session Description

Facilitators: 

  • Martin Dirr, Planning Officer, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Germany
  • Volker Hessel, Manager for Energy Efficiency and Sustainability, Siemens AG, Germany
  • Gesa von Engelbrechten, Project Manager,  Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Germany

Rapporteur:

  • Almut Nagel, Senior Desk Officer for Water and Urban Development, German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany

F2 PANEL: Filling data gaps to address flooding in coastal cities

F2 Session Description

Facilitator: Heidi Braun, Program Officer, Climate Change and Water Program, International Development Research Centre (IDRC), Ottawa, Canada

Panelists: 

  • Joy Waddell, PhD Researcher, University of Cape Town, Secunda, South Africa
  • Conchita Kedowidé, Geomatics and Environment Specialist, Institut Africain pour la Gestion Urbaine, Dakar, Sénégal
  • Mohamed Abdrabo, Professor, University of Alexandria, Egypt
  • Wijitbusaba (Ann) Marome, Assistant Professor, Thammasat University, Pathum Thani, Thailand

Organized in cooperation with: International Development Research Centre (IDRC)

F3 PANEL: Moving from strategies to financing urban climate resilience in diverse stakeholder landscapes

F3 Session Description

Facilitator: Philipp Schuck, Advisor, Participatory Development Program in Urban Areas, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Cairo, Egypt (Tbc)

Panelists:

  • Sunandan Tiwari, Deputy Director, ICLEI South Asia Secretariat, New Delhi, India
  • Sasank Vemuri, Climate Change Adviser, Cities Development Initiative for Asia (CDIA), City of Pasig, Philippines (tbc)
  • Peter King, Team Leader Project Preparation and Adaptation Finance, USAID Adapt Asia-Pacific, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Tikender Singh Panwar Deputy Mayor, Shimla Municipal Corporation, India

Organized in cooperation with: CDIA, USAID Adapt Asia-Pacific, ICLEI South Asia

F4 Presentations: Capacity building and multi-stakeholder collaboration in African cities

F4 Session Description

Facilitators: Rafael Tuts, Coordinator, Urban Planning and Design Branch, UN-Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya

Presenters:

  • A framework for decision-making for urban ecosystem-based adaption
    Sarah Birch, Climate Risk and Biodiversity Program Manager, ICLEI Global Cities Biodiversity Center, ICLEI Africa Secretariat, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Empowering the development of adaptation measures in the City of Nouakschott, Mauritania
    Omnia Aboukorah-Voigt, Principal Advisor, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Mauritania
  • Enabling the management of flood risks in the coastal city of Lagos
    Ibidun Adelekan, Senior Lecturer, University of Ibadan, Nigeria

F5 Mayors Roundtable: Anchoring urban resilience and adaptation in the global advocacy of local governments for the Post2015 development agenda

F5 Session Description

Facilitator: Gino van Begin, Secretary General, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Introduction: Jürgen Nimptsch, Mayor, City of Bonn, Germany; Vice-Chair, World Mayors Council on Climate Change

Panelists:

  • Jerry Velasquez, Chief of Advocacy and Outreach Section, United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (UNISDR)
  • Michèle Sabban, Vice-President, Region Ile de France; former President, Assembly of Regions of Europe; President, Global Fund for Cities Development (FMDV); President, Board of R20
  • James Nxumalo, Mayor, eThekwini Municipality/Durban, South Africa; ICLEI Vice President, Resilient Cities portfolio holder; Co-Patron of Resilient Cities (tbc)
  • David Cadman, President, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Organized by: ICLEI World Secretariat, World Mayors Council on Climate Change, Durban Adaptation Charter Secretariat

18:45 - 19:30 - Side events

Side events

Reception and presentation on the project LIFE + BlueAp.

18:45 – 19:45
Room: S34-35

Open session. #CoolIT! Cocktail Event BLUE AP Bologna Local Urban Environment Adaptation Plan for a Resilient City is a LIFE+ project that aim to define the Bologna Adaptation plan trough a participatory process and with six pilot actions on the ground. Come to enjoy fresh food and drink at the BLUE AP Networking event.  During the event we will ask to all the city’s delegations to prepare a short presentation for 30mins of PechaKucha show. Each team will have 3minx6slides to present your most valuable Resilient Action. The winner will be award with a travel to Bologna for the final conference of LIFE+ BLUEAP.

Hosted by The City of Bologna

IDRC Reception

18:45 – 19:45
Room: S1-2

Closed session.

Asian Cities Adapt video screening session

18:45 – 19:45
Room: S30-32

Hosted by ICLEI ES/Asian Cities Adapt


9:00 - 11:00 - Finance Plenary


Finance Plenary

STRATEGY PANEL: Financing the Resilient City: Progress toward bottom-up finance approaches 

Session Description

Facilitator: Jeb Brugmann, Managing Partner, The Next Practice, Founder of ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Panelists:

  • David Jackson, Director, Director Local Development Finance Practice Area, UNCDF
  • Monali Ranade, Senior Environmental Specialist, World Bank, Washington D.C., USA
  • Sean Kidney, CEO, Climate Bonds Initiative, London, UK (tbc)
  • Bryna Lipper, Vice President, 100 Resilient Cities, New York, USA
  • Dianne Watts, Mayor, City of Surrey, Canada; Director, Metro Vancouver Board
  • Gino Van Begin, Secretary General, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability
  • Daniel Wiener, CEO, Ecos; Chairman, Global Infrastructure Basel (GIB) ,Switzerland
  • David Dodman, Senior Researcher, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK

11:30 - 13:00 - Sessions G


Sessions G

G1 PRESENTATIONS: How to govern stakeholder cooperation for resilient city-region food systems

G1 Session Description

Facilitators: Marielle Dubbeling, Director, RUAF Foundation, the Netherlands

Presenters:

  • Makiko Taguchi, Agricultural Office and Co-secretary of the Food for the Cities Network, FAO of the United Nations, Rome, Italy
  • Charlotte Prové, PhD Student, Institute for Agricultural and Fisheries Research (ILVO), Merelbeke, Belgium
  • Angela Colucci, Independent Researcher/Consultant, DAStU of Politecnico of Milano/Co.O.Pe.Ra.Te.Ltd, Italy

G2 WORKSHOP: Local integrated climate action from an urban planning perspective

G2 Session Description

Facilitator: Robert Kehew, Leader, Climate Change Planning Unit, UN-Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya

Presenters:

  • Astrid Westerlind-Wingstroem, Senior Resilience Expert, ICLEI European Secretariat/Consultant, Freiburg, Germany
  • Nuno Lopes, Head of Environmental Studies and Management Division, City Council of Almada, Portugal
  • Sean O’Donoghue, Climate Protection Branch Manager, eThekwini Municipality/Durban, South Africa

Speakers:

  • Stelios Grafakos, Lead Climate Change Specialist, Institute for Housing and Urban Development Studies (IHS), Rotterdam, the Netherlands
  • Juan Carlos Vargas, Principal, GeoAdaptive LLC, Boston, USA
  • Holly Vaughan, Adaptation and Resilience Planner, ICLEI Canada, Toronto, Canada
  • Kaj Fischer, Research Analyst, adelphi consult GmbH, Berlin, Germany

Organized in cooperation with: ICLEI World Secretariat and Partners

G3 PANEL: Urbanizing watersheds: A basin-level approach to water stress in developing countries

G3 Session Description

Facilitator: Mark Redwood, Team Leader, Climate Change and Water Program, International Development Research Centre (IDRC), Ottawa, Canada

Panelists: 

  • Priyanka Jamwal, Fellow, Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE), Bangalore, India
  • Sebastian Vicuña, Executive Director, Centre for Global Change, Universidad Católica de Chile, Santiago, Chile
  • Semu Ayalew Moges, Chair and Associate Professor, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia

Speaker: Carrie Mitchell, Assistant Professor, University of Waterloo, Canada

Organized in cooperation with: International Development Research Centre (IDRC)

14:30 - 16:00 - Sessions H


Sessions H

H1 WORKSHOP: Practical tools from the Climate Proof Cities Project

H1 Session Description

Facilitator: Peter Bosch, Research Scientist, TNO, Utrecht, the Netherlands

Presenters: 

  • Peter Bosch, Research Scientist, TNO, Utrecht, the Netherlands
  • Alex Wandl, Researcher, Technological University Delft, the Netherlands
  • Vera Rovers, Researcher, TNO, Utrecht, the Netherlands
  • Floor Speet,  Researcher, Nelen en Schuurmans, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
  • Eljakim Koopmans, Senior Policy Advisor, Waternet, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Organized in cooperation with: TNO

H2 PANEL: Integrated mitigation and adaptation: Planning for resilient development in Latin American and Caribbean Cities

H2 Session Description

Facilitators:

  • David Wilk, Lead Climate Change Specialist, Inter-American Development Bank, Washington D.C., USA
  • Bruna Cerqueira, Projects and Membership Officer, ICLEI South America Secretariat, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Panelists: 

  • David Maleki, Climate Change and Urban Analyst, Inter-American Development Bank, Washington D.C., USA
  • Martin Kerres, Climate Change Professional Associate, Inter-American Development Bank, Washington D.C., USA
  • Inigo Aizpuru, Head of Climate Change Projects, IDOM Consulting, Bilbao, Spain

Speakers:

  • Sebastián Izquierdo Abad, Former Director, Environment Commission, Municipality of Cuenca, Ecuador
  • Emilio Ventura, Ministry of Public Works, Transport, Housing, and Urban Development, El Salvador
  • Bruna Cerqueira, Projects and Membership Officer, ICLEI South America Secretariat, Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Gloria Narvaez Tafur, Director of Planning and Environmental System Information, Municipality of Bogotá, Colombia
  • Duván López, SubDirector for Analysis and Risk Mitigation, FOPAE, Municipality of Bogotá, Colombia

Organized in cooperation with: ICLEI SAMS and Inter-American Development Bank

H3 PRESENTATIONS: Innovative indexes and frameworks for assessing urban vulnerability

H3 Session Description

Facilitator: Holly Vaughan, Adaptation & Resilience Planner, ICLEI Canada Office, Toronto, Canada

Presenters:

  • Measuring vulnerability and readiness to accept public and private investment with the Notre Damn Global Adaptation Index
    Joyce Coffee, Managing Director, ND-Global Adaptation Index, Chicago, USA
  • The City Resilience Framework: A tool to assess city resilience and inform future pathways for action
    Braulio Eduardo Morera, Associate, Arup International Development, London, UK
  • Exploring the vulnerability and resilience of urban service and services supply: evidences from case studies using HAZUR method
    Luis Fontanals, Associated Professor, IQS School of Management, Barcelona, Spain
    Lorenzo Chelleri, PhD, Barcelona Autonomous University (UAB), Barcelona, Spain
  • Harnessing the power of high performance computing to assess and predict risks and vulnerabilities
    Maria-Cristina Marinescu, Research Staff Member, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
    Jorge Garcia Vidal, Professor, Computer Architecture Department, Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Barcelona, Spain

H4 PANEL: Building joint resilience in metropolitan areas: Strengthening city-region linkages

H4 Session Description

Facilitator: Carmen Vogt, Senior Policy Advisor for Urban Development and Cities and Climate Change, Project Manager „Sustainable Development of Metropolitan Regions“, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Germany

Keynote: 

  • Cynthia Rosenzweig, Senior Research Scientist, NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies; Co-Director, Urban Climate Change Research Network (UCCRN), New York, USA

Panelists:

  • Michael Gruber, Senior Sector Economist, KFW Development Bank, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
  • Ishrat Islam, Professor, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Dhaka, Bangladesh
  • Anna Beswick, Adaptation Scotland Manager, Sniffer, Edinburgh, UK

Final statement: Jürgen Nimptsch, Lord Mayor, City of Bonn, Vice Chair of the World Mayors Council on Climate Change, Bonn, Germany

Organized in cooperation with: GIZ and the City of Bonn

16:30 - 18:00 - Outlook Plenary


Sessions H

Session Description


I
ntroduction to the session topic and contributors
Chair: David Cadman, President, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Address: Vision for an Urban SDG and the role of local governments in post 2015 structures
Jochen Flasbarth, State Secretary, German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB)

Congress Summary

  • Konrad Otto-Zimmermann, Chairman, Urban Agendas, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability
  • Resilient Cities Program Committee Members:
    • Carrie Mitchell, Assistant Professor, University of Waterloo, Canada
    • Lykke Leonardsen, Head of Climate Section, Copenhagen, Denmark

Mayors Adaptation Forum 2014 Outcomes

  • Jürgen Nimptsch, Mayor, City of Bonn, Germany; Vice-Chair, World Mayors Council on Climate Change

Strategy panel: How urban adaptation and resilience will fit into the Sustainable Development Goals, post-2015 development agenda and Habitat III process.

Facilitator: Konrad Otto-Zimmermann, Chairman, Urban Agendas, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

  • Yunus Arikan, Head of Global Policy and Advocacy, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany
  • Monika Zimmermann, ICLEI Deputy Secretary General
  • Heather McGray, Director, Vulnerability and Adaptation Initiative, World Resources Institute (WRI)
  • James Nxumalo, Mayor, eThekwini Municipality/Durban, South Africa; ICLEI Vice President, Resilient Cities portfolio holder; Co-Patron of Resilient Cities (tbc)

Looking ahead: Announcing World Summit of Regions for Climate and Resilient Cities Asia 2015

  • Representative of the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration, Thailand
  • Emani Kumar, ICLEI Deputy Secretary General; Regional Director, ICLEI South Asia Secretariat, New Delhi, India
  • Monika Zimmermann, ICLEI Deputy Secretary General

Closing remarks
David Cadman, ICLEI President